Overview

GP6302 is an integrated SFP ONT, complying with the ITU-T G.984 standard for Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON). GP6302 provides a pluggable SFP
compliant interface to upgrade existing devices for FTTx services. In addition to its high performance profile, this SFP ONT implementation assures maximum
compatibility and provides remote management via OMCI channel.

Features

  • Lowest power consumption GPON ONT design
  • Plug-able GPON SFP ONT with SC/APC connector
  • Complete GPON ONT functionality (TR-156, SP/WRR QoS, DHCP etc)
  • Supporting 1PPS synchronization interface according to G.984.3/.4
  • Compliant to FSAN G.984.2 specification
  • ITU-T G.984.4, G.988 – GPON OMCI standard
  • Support 28dB link budget, Class B+, range up to 20km
  • Asymmetric Data Rate: Tx: 1244Mbps ; Rx: 2488 Mbps

Configurations

Specifications

Complete ONT
  • Based on LQ98036 GPON ONT SoC
  • OMCI compliant management termination
  • TR-156 compliant packet processing and QoS
  • Line rate performance
Low Power System Design
  • Low power
  • 3.3V DC, 1.3 Watts(typical), 1.9 Watts (MAX)
  • Embedded flash with highly compressed software image
Operating Environment
  • Operating Case Temperature @ GP6302-C:0 ~ +70 ℃, @ GP6302-I:-40 ~ +85 ℃
  • Storage Temperature: -20 ~ +70 ℃
  • Operating Humidity:5% to 95% (non-condensed)
  • Storage Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensed)
High Throughput
  • 1 Gbpsup/down at all packet sizes
  • No loss of throughput with any QoSprofile
Orderable model options
  • GP6302-C(commercial temperature)
  • GP6302-I (industrial temperature)
Interfaces
  • SFP compliant interface
  • SC/APC optical connector
  • 100/1000 Base-X
Management
  • Fully Compliant ITU-T G.984.4 GPON OMCI standard
  • Proven in IOP events
Data Functions and Features
  • TR-156 compliant bridging
  • Advanced QoS
  • L2/3/4 classifier
  • Traffic policing and shaping
  • ACL
  • Status reporting (SR) and Traffic monitoring (TM) DBA
  • 40 T-CONTs, 256 GEM Port-Ids
  • DHCP
Mechanical specifications
  • Approx Dimensions: 64 x 14 x 13.3 mm
For more information please download datasheet

    Resources